Five factors.
One honest answer about perimeter security.

How cooked is your perimeter posture? RAP knows. Volume and severity is self explanatory. Exploitation shows real-world risk. MTTR and engagement show how the vendor responds. Only together do they tell a story about your perimeter security.

How to read thisCVE counts are an indicator, not a verdict. Many CVEs with a short MTTR suggest active testing and honest disclosure. Many CVEs with long MTTR and high exploitation are the problem. This index shows the presence of bugs, never their absence.
Period 2026-01-01 to 2026-10-17 · data run 2026-10-17 · 1467 CVEs · 46 in KEV
Indicator
Volume
Disclosed CVEs, network products only
1.467 CVEs
Industry score 32/100, higher = better
Risk
Severity
Crit/High share, pre-auth RCE, auth bypass
63% Crit+High
Industry score 43/100, higher = better
Risk
Exploitation
KEV share, EPSS, ransomware use
46 in KEV
Industry score 73/100, higher = better
Vendor behaviour
MTTR (proxy)
Fix reference, coordination window, bypasses
91% with fix ref
Industry score 75/100, higher = better
Vendor behaviour
Engagement
CNA, CSAF/API, policy, bounty, pledge
18/24 CNA
Industry score 63/100, higher = better
Why this site exists, and what it is not

Risk Accepted Perimeter is not a bashing site. It visualises data that is already public (CVE records, KEV catalogues, EPSS, vendor advisories) and puts it into one consistent, transparent picture. Every vendor on this list ships vulnerabilities; the point is to see how many, how severe, how exploited and how the vendor responds, side by side. The aim is transparency that helps decision makers and engineers choose, operate and challenge their perimeter stack with facts instead of marketing. The methodology, scope and sources are open; if you spot an error or have a suggestion for improvement, write to RAP@johanneskresse.com.

How to read the scores

Positive scale, higher is better. Every factor score and the total run from 0 to 100. 100 = no pain, 0 = maximum pain. Rank #1 is the best vendor with the least perimeter pain in 2026; the last place has the most.

Factor scores (0 to 100, higher is better)

Volume: fewer CVEs = higher. Severity: fewer Critical/High, pre-auth RCE and auth bypass = higher. Exploitation: fewer KEV entries, lower EPSS = higher. MTTR proxy: more fixes at disclosure, shorter coordination = higher. Engagement: more verified criteria = higher.

Raw columns in the leaderboard

CVEs, Crit/High, pre-auth RCE, auth bypass, KEV, avg EPSS, bypass: lower is better (marked ↓). Fix ref: higher is better (↑). Coord. days: shorter is better (↓).

Period
2026 (Jan 1 to 2026-10-17)
Scope
Network products only

Weighting

Built for debate. Everything below this card down to the monthly chart updates live with the sliders. Default 10 / 25 / 25 / 25 / 15. Total = sum of factor score × weight, divided by the sum of weights of the factors that have data. Higher total = less pain = better rank.

Composite ranking under the current weighting

One bar per vendor, longest bar on top = best vendor. Bar length is the total score (0 to 100, higher is better); the coloured segments show how many points each weighted factor contributes (factor score × weight). Move a slider and the bars resize and reorder.

Leaderboard 2026 (Jan 1 to 2026-10-17)

Composite by current weighting, rank #1 = best (least pain). Score columns 0 to 100, higher is better. Raw columns are marked ↓ (lower is better) or ↑ (higher is better). Vendors without 2026 network-product CVEs in the sources are listed but not ranked.
#VendorTotal↑Volume↑Severity↑Exploitation↑MTTR (proxy)↑Engagement↑CVEs↓Crit/High↓Pre-auth RCE↓Auth bypass↓KEV↓Avg EPSS↓Fix ref↑Coord. days↓Bypass↓
01Netgear81.73295997280472%1000.00398%630
02TP-Link75.823599889808163%2400.011100%270
03Nokia low data74.750851005073333%0000.003100%1400
04Fortinet72.734538995674229%21010.02598%70
05F572.130479495675372%4210.005100%130
06HPE Aruba71.1335998910025467%203200.005100%270
07Zyxel67.547658462672055%1010.00880%550
08Arista67.323548886538059%4530.004100%340
09Palo Alto66.926697850100668%11130.023100%2480
10Juniper66.363999935321686%19700.005100%160
11Ubiquiti63.8353574926741100%1430.028100%190
12DrayTek63.235459789134193%2100.01898%160
13SonicWall59.837395392673563%2540.016100%180
14Cisco59.7256725010026553%1022130.023100%1680
15Linksys48.853269743131486%3000.02143%10
16NetScaler4645101593802291%10260.018100%170
17Ivanti low data41.850029780989%3420.207100%80
18Check Point40.3503098671681%6650.187100%60
19MikroTik37.550252374131656%2440.01388%201
20D-Link34.513299601314671%25500.02417%10
--Huawei not rankedn/a50n/an/an/a870No 2026 CVE for network products in the sources used (Only HarmonyOS and EMUI CVEs published in 2026; no network-product records. CSAF provider listed in the BSI CSAF aggregator.)
--AVM not rankedn/a50n/an/an/a130No 2026 CVE for network products in the sources used (No CVE records for FRITZ! products published in 2026 in the sources used.)
--Barracuda not rankedn/a50n/an/an/a400No 2026 CVE for network products in the sources used (Not a CNA; recent Barracuda CVEs were assigned by VulnCheck. Long-running Bugcrowd programme for appliances (bounties limited to high-impact classes). Pledge signed as Barracuda Networks.)
--Sophos not rankedn/a50n/an/an/a800No 2026 CVE for network products in the sources used (No CVE records for Sophos Firewall or network products published in 2026 in the sources used.)

Scorecards: all five factors per vendor

Each tile 0 to 100, higher is better; green = good, red = painful. Cards are ordered by total, best first. Engagement is derived from the checklist in each card (green = verified, struck through = not met). "Low data" marks vendors with fewer than 10 CVEs in scope.
#01Netgear81.7
Volume32
Severity95
Exploitation99
MTTR (proxy)72
Engagement80
✓ CNACSAF/API✓ Disclosure policy✓ Bug bounty✓ SbD pledge
47 CVEs · 0 crit · 1 high · 0 KEV · 1 pre-auth RCE
#02TP-Link75.8
Volume23
Severity59
Exploitation98
MTTR (proxy)89
Engagement80
✓ CNACSAF/API✓ Disclosure policy✓ Bug bounty✓ SbD pledge
81 CVEs · 1 crit · 50 high · 0 KEV · 2 pre-auth RCE
#03Nokialow data74.7
Volume50
Severity85
Exploitation100
MTTR (proxy)50
Engagement73
✓ CNA✓ CSAF/API✓ Disclosure policyBug bountySbD pledge
3 CVEs · 0 crit · 1 high · 0 KEV · 0 pre-auth RCE
#04Fortinet72.7
Volume34
Severity53
Exploitation89
MTTR (proxy)95
Engagement67
✓ CNACSAF/API✓ Disclosure policyBug bounty✓ SbD pledge
42 CVEs · 2 crit · 10 high · 1 KEV · 2 pre-auth RCE
#05F572.1
Volume30
Severity47
Exploitation94
MTTR (proxy)95
Engagement67
✓ CNACSAF/API✓ Disclosure policyBug bounty✓ SbD pledge
53 CVEs · 1 crit · 37 high · 1 KEV · 4 pre-auth RCE
#06HPE Aruba71.1
Volume3
Severity35
Exploitation99
MTTR (proxy)89
Engagement100
✓ CNA✓ CSAF/API✓ Disclosure policy✓ Bug bounty✓ SbD pledge
254 CVEs · 39 crit · 130 high · 0 KEV · 20 pre-auth RCE
#07Zyxel67.5
Volume47
Severity65
Exploitation84
MTTR (proxy)62
Engagement67
✓ CNACSAF/API✓ Disclosure policyBug bounty✓ SbD pledge
20 CVEs · 1 crit · 10 high · 1 KEV · 1 pre-auth RCE
#08Arista67.3
Volume23
Severity54
Exploitation88
MTTR (proxy)86
Engagement53
✓ CNACSAF/API✓ Disclosure policyBug bountySbD pledge
80 CVEs · 12 crit · 35 high · 3 KEV · 4 pre-auth RCE
#09Palo Alto66.9
Volume26
Severity69
Exploitation78
MTTR (proxy)50
Engagement100
✓ CNA✓ CSAF/API✓ Disclosure policy✓ Bug bounty✓ SbD pledge
66 CVEs · 0 crit · 5 high · 3 KEV · 1 pre-auth RCE
#10Juniper66.3
Volume6
Severity39
Exploitation99
MTTR (proxy)93
Engagement53
✓ CNACSAF/API✓ Disclosure policyBug bountySbD pledge
216 CVEs · 26 crit · 160 high · 0 KEV · 19 pre-auth RCE
#11Ubiquiti63.8
Volume35
Severity35
Exploitation74
MTTR (proxy)92
Engagement67
✓ CNACSAF/API✓ Disclosure policy✓ Bug bountySbD pledge
41 CVEs · 18 crit · 23 high · 3 KEV · 1 pre-auth RCE
#12DrayTek63.2
Volume35
Severity45
Exploitation97
MTTR (proxy)89
Engagement13
CNACSAF/API✓ Disclosure policyBug bountySbD pledge
41 CVEs · 2 crit · 36 high · 0 KEV · 2 pre-auth RCE
#13SonicWall59.8
Volume37
Severity39
Exploitation53
MTTR (proxy)92
Engagement67
✓ CNACSAF/API✓ Disclosure policyBug bounty✓ SbD pledge
35 CVEs · 8 crit · 14 high · 4 KEV · 2 pre-auth RCE
#14Cisco59.7
Volume2
Severity56
Exploitation72
MTTR (proxy)50
Engagement100
✓ CNA✓ CSAF/API✓ Disclosure policy✓ Bug bounty✓ SbD pledge
265 CVEs · 58 crit · 82 high · 13 KEV · 10 pre-auth RCE
#15Linksys48.8
Volume53
Severity26
Exploitation97
MTTR (proxy)43
Engagement13
CNACSAF/API✓ Disclosure policyBug bountySbD pledge
14 CVEs · 9 crit · 3 high · 0 KEV · 3 pre-auth RCE
#16NetScaler46
Volume45
Severity10
Exploitation15
MTTR (proxy)93
Engagement80
✓ CNACSAF/API✓ Disclosure policy✓ Bug bounty✓ SbD pledge
22 CVEs · 6 crit · 14 high · 6 KEV · 10 pre-auth RCE
#17Ivantilow data41.8
Volume50
Severity0
Exploitation2
MTTR (proxy)97
Engagement80
✓ CNACSAF/API✓ Disclosure policy✓ Bug bounty✓ SbD pledge
9 CVEs · 2 crit · 6 high · 2 KEV · 3 pre-auth RCE
#18Check Point40.3
Volume50
Severity3
Exploitation0
MTTR (proxy)98
Engagement67
✓ CNACSAF/API✓ Disclosure policyBug bounty✓ SbD pledge
16 CVEs · 8 crit · 5 high · 5 KEV · 6 pre-auth RCE
#19MikroTik37.5
Volume50
Severity25
Exploitation23
MTTR (proxy)74
Engagement13
CNACSAF/API✓ Disclosure policyBug bountySbD pledge
16 CVEs · 3 crit · 6 high · 4 KEV · 2 pre-auth RCE
#20D-Link34.5
Volume13
Severity29
Exploitation96
MTTR (proxy)0
Engagement13
CNACSAF/API✓ Disclosure policyBug bountySbD pledge
146 CVEs · 42 crit · 61 high · 0 KEV · 25 pre-auth RCE
--Huaweino dataunranked
Volume50
Severityn/a
Exploitationn/a
MTTR (proxy)n/a
Engagement87
✓ CNA✓ CSAF/API✓ Disclosure policy✓ Bug bountySbD pledge
0 CVEs · 0 crit · 0 high · 0 KEV · 0 pre-auth RCE
--AVMno dataunranked
Volume50
Severityn/a
Exploitationn/a
MTTR (proxy)n/a
Engagement13
CNACSAF/API✓ Disclosure policyBug bountySbD pledge
0 CVEs · 0 crit · 0 high · 0 KEV · 0 pre-auth RCE
--Barracudano dataunranked
Volume50
Severityn/a
Exploitationn/a
MTTR (proxy)n/a
Engagement40
CNACSAF/API✓ Disclosure policy✓ Bug bounty✓ SbD pledge
0 CVEs · 0 crit · 0 high · 0 KEV · 0 pre-auth RCE
--Sophosno dataunranked
Volume50
Severityn/a
Exploitationn/a
MTTR (proxy)n/a
Engagement80
✓ CNACSAF/API✓ Disclosure policy✓ Bug bounty✓ SbD pledge
0 CVEs · 0 crit · 0 high · 0 KEV · 0 pre-auth RCE

My perimeter

Pick the vendors that sit on your perimeter. Your score is the average of their totals under the current weighting (0 to 100, higher is better) and is compared with the industry average of all ranked vendors. Nothing is stored or sent; the result lives in this page only.
Select at least one vendor.

Monthly disclosures 2026

CVEs published per month for the top 8 of the current leaderboard (raw counts, lower is better). The current month is incomplete.

Four risk factors in one picture

Where every vendor with 2026 data lands when severity, response (MTTR proxy), exploitation and volume are read together. Positions show the raw factor scores and do not depend on the weighting; the rank in each label does. Where vendors sit on top of each other, bubbles are pushed apart and a small dot marks the exact position.
Bubble size = exploitation pressure (KEV share, EPSS) Bubble opacity = CVE volume (solid = many, faint = few) x = severity score y = MTTR proxy score Small dot with thin line = exact position; the bubble is nudged aside so that nothing overlaps

Volume as an indicator

Raw values, lower is better on both axes. x: CVE count 2026, y: share of Critical and High. Top right: many serious holes. Bottom left: few holes, mostly moderate.

Top 10 most painful CVEs of 2026

Negative list: the higher a CVE appears, the worse it is. Pain points = 40 if in KEV + 15 if used by ransomware + 20 if pre-auth RCE + 10 if auth bypass + 3 × CVSS + min(20, EPSS × 100) + 5 if the product is end-of-life. CVE IDs link to the vendor advisory where one is referenced.
#CVEVendorTitleCVSS↓EPSS↓KEVFlagsPain↓
01CVE-2026-20131Cisco
Cisco Secure Firewall Management Center (FMC)
Cisco Secure Firewall Management Center Software Remote Code Execution Vulnerability10.043.2%KEV 2026-03-19pre-auth RCE ransomware125
02CVE-2026-104935Ivanti
Connect Secure
Authentication bypass by spoofing in ICS before version 25.1.3.0 allows a remote unauthenticated attacker to execute arbitrary commands. Thi8.626.0%KEV 2026-10-13pre-auth RCE auth bypass115.8
03CVE-2026-50751Check Point
Quantum Security Gateway, Spark Firewalls
User Authentication Bypass in VPN Remote Access and Mobile Access9.385.3%KEV 2026-06-08auth bypass ransomware112.9
04CVE-2026-34910Ubiquiti
EFG, Express 7, UCG-Fiber
A malicious actor with access to the network could exploit an Improper Input Validation vulnerability found in UniFi OS devices to execute a10.045.8%KEV 2026-06-23pre-auth RCE110
05CVE-2026-10520Ivanti
Sentry
An OS Command Injection vulnerability in Ivanti Sentry before the R10.5.2, R10.6.2 and R10.7.1 versions allows a remote unauthenticated user10.099.9%KEV 2026-06-11pre-auth RCE110
06CVE-2026-85102Check Point
Quantum Security Gateway
Improper Certificate Validation in Quantum Security Gateway9.850.4%KEV 2026-09-22pre-auth RCE109.4
07CVE-2026-0257Palo Alto
Cloud NGFW, PAN-OS, Prisma Access
PAN-OS: GlobalProtect Authentication Bypass Vulnerabilities7.896.9%KEV 2026-05-29auth bypass ransomware108.4
08CVE-2026-15409SonicWall
SMA1000
A Server-side request forgery (SSRF) vulnerability has been identified in the SMA1000 Appliance Work Place interface. A remote unauthenticat10.06.8%KEV 2026-07-14auth bypass ransomware101.8
09CVE-2026-94127F5
BIG-IP
BIG-IP APM OAuth vulnerability9.32.2%KEV 2026-09-22pre-auth RCE auth bypass100.1
10CVE-2026-20127Cisco
Cisco Catalyst SD-WAN Manager
Cisco Catalyst SD-WAN Controller Authentication Bypass Vulnerability10.088.5%KEV 2026-02-25auth bypass100

Pain clock

Negative list, most recent on top: days since a vendor's latest 2026 CVE was added to the CISA or ENISA KEV catalogue. Red = under 30 days, amber = under 90 days. The clock counts from the KEV date to today; a short clock means exploitation of this vendor's products is fresh.
Palo Alto3 KEV in 2026
3days
since 2026-10-14: CVE-2026-0322
PAN-OS: Authenticated Remote Code Execution (RCE) in the Management I…
Ivanti2 KEV in 2026
4days
since 2026-10-13: CVE-2026-104935
Authentication bypass by spoofing in ICS before version 25.1.3.0 allo…
NetScaler6 KEV in 2026
13days
since 2026-10-04: CVE-2026-88779
Memory overflow vulnerability leading to Denial of Service
Cisco13 KEV in 2026
17days
since 2026-09-30: CVE-2026-76504
Cisco Catalyst SD-WAN Manager System Account Authorization Bypass Vul…
MikroTik4 KEV in 2026
22days
since 2026-09-25: CVE-2026-67279
SSH Pre-Authentication Rekey State Bypass in MikroTik RouterOS
Check Point5 KEV in 2026
22days
since 2026-09-25: CVE-2026-85103
Heap-based Buffer Overflow in VPN Certificate ASN.1 Decoding
Arista3 KEV in 2026
25days
since 2026-09-22: CVE-2026-93952
Security Advisory 0183
F51 KEV in 2026
25days
since 2026-09-22: CVE-2026-94127
BIG-IP APM OAuth vulnerability
Zyxel1 KEV in 2026
26days
since 2026-09-21: CVE-2026-7273
A stack-based buffer overflow vulnerability in the CGI program of Zyx…
SonicWall4 KEV in 2026
45days
since 2026-09-02: CVE-2026-83548
A Pre-authentication SSRF vulnerability exists in the SMA1000 Applian…
Ubiquiti3 KEV in 2026
116days
since 2026-06-23: CVE-2026-34908
A malicious actor with access to the network could exploit an Imprope…
Fortinet1 KEV in 2026
263days
since 2026-01-27: CVE-2026-24858
An Authentication Bypass Using an Alternate Path or Channel vulnerabi…

No KEV entry in 2026: Juniper, Nokia, TP-Link, Netgear, D-Link, Linksys, HPE Aruba, DrayTek

EPSS alert zone: what gets exploited next

Negative list: 2026 CVEs that are not in any KEV catalogue yet but carry an EPSS probability of at least 5% (30-day exploitation likelihood as estimated by FIRST at the data run). These are the candidates for the next KEV additions; patch before the catalogue tells you to. 31 CVEs qualify, top 25 shown, highest EPSS first.
#CVEVendorTitleEPSS↓CVSS↓PublishedFlags
01CVE-2026-10523Ivanti
Sentry
An Authentication Bypass vulnerability (CWE-288) in Ivanti Sentry before the R10.5.2, R10.6.2 and R10.7.1 versions allows a remote unauthent53.1%9.92026-06-09auth bypass
02CVE-2026-22557Ubiquiti
UniFi Network Application
A malicious actor with access to the network could exploit a Path Traversal vulnerability found in the UniFi Network Application to access f28.1%10.02026-03-19none
03CVE-2026-21902Juniper
Junos OS Evolved
Junos OS Evolved: PTX Series: A vulnerability allows a unauthenticated, network-based attacker to execute code as root18.4%9.32026-02-25none
04CVE-2026-1125D-Link
DIR-823X
D-Link DIR-823X set_wifidog_settings sub_412E7C command injection15.7%6.92026-01-18none
05CVE-2026-20147Cisco
Cisco ISE Passive Identity Connector, Cisco Identity Services Engine Software
Cisco Identity Services Engine Remote Code Execution Vulnerability10.4%9.92026-04-15none
06CVE-2026-20181Cisco
Cisco ISE Passive Identity Connector, Cisco Identity Services Engine Software
Cisco Identity Services Engine Remote Code Execution Vulnerability8.9%9.12026-06-17none
07CVE-2026-6992Linksys
MR9600
Linksys MR9600 JNAP Action run_central2.sh BTRequestGetSmartConnectStatus os command injection8.0%8.62026-04-25none
08CVE-2026-4558Linksys
MR9600
Linksys MR9600 SmartConnect.lua smartConnectConfigure os command injection7.8%8.72026-03-22none
09CVE-2026-3040DrayTek
Vigor 300B
DrayTek Vigor 300B Web Management uploadlangs cgiGetFile os command injection7.3%5.12026-02-23EOL / no fix
10CVE-2026-3485D-Link
DIR-868L
D-Link DIR-868L SSDP Service sub_1BF84 os command injection6.7%9.32026-03-03pre-auth RCE EOL / no fix
11CVE-2026-2142D-Link
DIR-823X
D-Link DIR-823X set_qos sub_420688 os command injection6.6%8.62026-02-08none
12CVE-2026-2163D-Link
DIR-600
D-Link DIR-600 ssdp.cgi command injection6.6%5.12026-02-08EOL / no fix
13CVE-2026-20148Cisco
Cisco ISE Passive Identity Connector, Cisco Identity Services Engine Software
Cisco Identity Services Engine Path Traversal Vulnerability6.5%4.92026-04-15none
14CVE-2026-2081D-Link
DIR-823X
D-Link DIR-823X set_password os command injection6.4%5.12026-02-07none
15CVE-2026-20029Cisco
Cisco Identity Services Engine Software
Cisco Identity Services Engine XML External Entity Processing Information Disclosure Vulnerability6.2%4.92026-01-07none
16CVE-2026-5844D-Link
DIR-882
D-Link DIR-882 HNAP1 SetNetworkSettings prog.cgi sprintf os command injection6.2%8.62026-04-09EOL / no fix
17CVE-2026-20180Cisco
Cisco Identity Services Engine Software
Cisco Identity Services Engine Multiple Remote Code Execution Vulnerability6.0%9.92026-04-15none
18CVE-2026-2082D-Link
DIR-823X
D-Link DIR-823X set_mac_clone os command injection5.9%5.12026-02-07none
19CVE-2026-1448D-Link
DIR-615
D-Link DIR-615 Web Management wiz_policy_3_machine.php os command injection5.8%8.62026-01-26EOL / no fix
20CVE-2026-19586TP-Link
DR3150 v1, DR3220v-4G v1, DR3650v v1
Pre-Authentication OS Command Injection in Omada Gateways on OpenVPN Server in Omada Gateways5.7%9.32026-08-20pre-auth RCE
21CVE-2026-20186Cisco
Cisco Identity Services Engine Software
Cisco Identity Services Engine Multiple Authenticated Remote Code Execution Vulnerability5.6%9.92026-04-15none
22CVE-2026-1506D-Link
DIR-615
D-Link DIR-615 MAC Filter Configuration adv_mac_filter.php os command injection5.6%8.62026-01-28EOL / no fix
23CVE-2026-2152D-Link
DIR-615
D-Link DIR-615 Web Configuration adv_routing.php os command injection5.4%8.62026-02-08EOL / no fix
24CVE-2026-2151D-Link
DIR-615
D-Link DIR-615 DMZ Host Feature adv_firewall.php os command injection5.3%8.62026-02-08EOL / no fix
25CVE-2026-2063D-Link
DIR-823X
D-Link DIR-823X Web Management set_ac_server os command injection5.3%5.12026-02-06none

Patch-or-pray timeline 2026

One dot per CVE, ordered by the current leaderboard (best vendor on top). Colour = CVSS severity, star = listed in KEV, hollow = end-of-life product without a fix. Clusters show batch disclosure days such as patch Tuesdays; stars far to the right of a cluster show how fast exploitation follows. Raw view, no scoring: fewer and paler dots are better.
Wide view: scroll horizontally inside the chart if it does not fit your screen.
Critical 9.0+ High 7.0 to 8.9 Medium 4.0 to 6.9 Low or no score★ in KEV EOL, no fix

Zombie index

Negative list: the share of a vendor's 2026 CVEs that affect end-of-life or out-of-support products, detected from the CVE description ("end-of-life", "no longer supported", "will not be fixed" and similar). No fix will ever come for these; the only remediation is replacement. Higher share = more zombies in the field = worse. Longest bar on top.
D-Link46 of 146 CVEs
31.5%
Zyxel5 of 20 CVEs
25.0%
Netgear3 of 47 CVEs
6.4%
DrayTek1 of 41 CVEs
2.4%

0% (no EOL or no-fix records in 2026): Cisco, Fortinet, Palo Alto, Ivanti, Juniper, Nokia, Arista, MikroTik, Ubiquiti, TP-Link, Linksys, SonicWall, Check Point, F5, NetScaler, HPE Aruba

How each factor is measured

All scores are positive: 0 to 100, higher is better, rank #1 = least perimeter pain. Formulas, thresholds and the product scope are published in full at methodology.json.
FactorMetricScore directionSources
VolumeCVEs published in 2026 for in-scope network products, log-normalised (0 CVEs = 100, 300 CVEs = 0); vendors with fewer than 10 CVEs get a neutral 50Higher = fewer CVEs = betterCVE List V5 (CNA affected data), NVD 2026 feed
SeverityShare of Critical/High (CNA CVSS v4/v3, NVD fallback), pre-auth RCE (AV:N, PR:N, RCE pattern or CWE, high impact), remote auth bypass (pattern or CWE-287/288/306/798)Higher = fewer serious bugs = betterCVE List V5, NVD
ExploitationKEV share (CISA plus ENISA KEV), mean EPSS at data run, CVEs with known ransomware useHigher = less exploited = betterCISA KEV, ENISA EUVD KEV dump, FIRST EPSS
MTTR (proxy)Share of CVEs with a vendor fix or advisory reference, scaled by the CVE reserved-to-published window as coordination time (120 days = no bonus), penalties for workaround-only and patch-bypass records. Clearly a proxy: public databases do not contain the date a vendor was first notifiedHigher = more fixes at disclosure, faster = betterCVE List V5 reference tags and dates
EngagementVerifiable criteria only: CNA (3.0), CSAF/API (1.5), disclosure policy (1.0), bug bounty for products (1.0), CISA Secure by Design pledge (1.0)Higher = more verified criteria = betterCVE List V5 assigner, CSAF provider-metadata and BSI aggregator, PSIRT pages and security.txt, HackerOne/Bugcrowd and vendor bounty pages, CISA signers list
Product scope per vendor (included / excluded)
CiscoIncluded: Secure Firewall ASA/FTD/FMC, IOS, IOS XE, IOS XR, NX-OS, Catalyst SD-WAN, Meraki, ISE, Snort/UTD, RV routers, Catalyst and Nexus platforms, wireless, VPN clients
Excluded: Webex, RoomOS, Unity Connection, UCS, Secure Endpoint, Secure Email, Unified CM, Duo, AppDynamics, Smart Licensing
FortinetIncluded: FortiOS, FortiProxy, FortiManager, FortiAnalyzer, FortiSwitch, FortiAP, FortiWeb, FortiADC, FortiNAC, FortiClient, FortiExtender, FortiAuthenticator
Excluded: FortiSandbox, FortiSOAR, FortiSIEM, FortiPAM, FortiDeceptor, FortiNDR, FortiMail, FortiClient EMS, FortiEDR
Palo Alto NetworksIncluded: PAN-OS, Panorama, Cloud NGFW, Prisma Access, GlobalProtect, Prisma SD-WAN ION, PA/VM series
Excluded: Cortex, Prisma Browser, Prisma Cloud, Checkov, Conjur, Idira, Trust Protection Foundation
IvantiIncluded: Connect Secure, Policy Secure, Secure Access Client, Sentry, Virtual Traffic Manager, Neurons for ZTA, Cloud Services Appliance
Excluded: Endpoint Manager, EPMM, Xtraction, Neurons for ITSM, Patch
Juniper NetworksIncluded: All (Junos OS, Junos OS Evolved, Junos Space, CTP, JSI)
Excluded: none
HuaweiIncluded: USG, Eudemon, AR/NE routers, CloudEngine, S series switches, iMaster NCE, AirEngine, HiSecEngine
Excluded: HarmonyOS, EMUI, consumer devices, openBMC, cloud
NokiaIncluded: All (NSP, WaveSuite, SR OS)
Excluded: none
Arista NetworksIncluded: All (EOS, CloudVision, Wi-Fi APs, NGFW, VeloCloud)
Excluded: none
MikroTikIncluded: RouterOS, Cloud Hosted Router, SwOS, WinBox
Excluded: third-party hotspot software
UbiquitiIncluded: UniFi Network, Dream Machines/Routers, Cloud Gateways, Cloud Keys, Enterprise Fortress Gateway, Express, EdgeMax, airMAX, UniFi OS Server
Excluded: UniFi Protect, NVR, NAS, Access, Talk, Connect, Play
TP-LinkIncluded: Archer, TL-, ER/Omada, Deco, EAP, DR, Festa, range extenders, switches
Excluded: Tapo, Kasa, VIGI cameras, smart home
NetgearIncluded: All routers, Orbi, Nighthawk, switches, extenders
Excluded: ReadyNAS, Arlo, Meural
D-LinkIncluded: DIR, DSL, DWR, DAP, DGS, DES, DSR, DWL, COVR, EXO, Eagle Pro, Aquila Pro
Excluded: DNS/DNR storage, DCS cameras, adapters
AVM (FRITZ!)Included: FRITZ!Box, FRITZ!Repeater, FRITZ!OS
Excluded: unrelated records matching the string AVM
LinksysIncluded: All (routers, Velop, extenders)
Excluded: none
SonicWallIncluded: SonicOS, TZ/NSa/NSsp/NSv, SMA, NSM, GMS, NetExtender, Global VPN Client, switches, SonicWave
Excluded: Email Security, Capture Client
ZyxelIncluded: All (firewalls, CPE, APs, switches, extenders)
Excluded: none
Check PointIncluded: Quantum Security Gateway, Gaia, Quantum Spark, Security Management, Multi-Domain, Harmony SASE, Mobile Access, VPN clients
Excluded: Harmony Endpoint, Harmony Email, Harmony Mobile, CloudGuard posture, ZoneAlarm
SophosIncluded: Sophos Firewall, XG/XGS, SG UTM, Sophos Connect, switches, APs, ZTNA
Excluded: Endpoint, Intercept X, Home, Mobile, Email, MDR/XDR
Engagement evidence per vendor
  • Cisco: ✓ CNA · ✓ CSAF/API · ✓ Disclosure policy · ✓ Bug bounty · ✓ SbD pledge · evidence: csaf, policy, bounty
    Bug bounty covers Meraki and cloud-managed Catalyst products (Bugcrowd); other product lines private programmes. CSAF via openVuln API.
  • Fortinet: ✓ CNA · ✗ CSAF/API · ✓ Disclosure policy · ✗ Bug bounty · ✓ SbD pledge · evidence: policy, securitytxt
    RSS feed only, no CSAF provider found. No bug bounty programme found.
  • Palo Alto Networks: ✓ CNA · ✓ CSAF/API · ✓ Disclosure policy · ✓ Bug bounty · ✓ SbD pledge · evidence: csaf, policy, bounty
    JSON API plus CSAF document per advisory (security.paloaltonetworks.com/csaf/<CVE>).
  • Ivanti: ✓ CNA · ✗ CSAF/API · ✓ Disclosure policy · ✓ Bug bounty · ✓ SbD pledge · evidence: policy, bounty, securitytxt
    Private bug bounty (Bugcrowd/HackerOne) with Connect Secure and Policy Secure in scope.
  • Juniper Networks: ✓ CNA · ✗ CSAF/API · ✓ Disclosure policy · ✗ Bug bounty · ✗ SbD pledge · evidence: policy
    Advisories behind support portal search; no public CSAF or API found. Not on CISA pledge list.
  • Huawei: ✓ CNA · ✓ CSAF/API · ✓ Disclosure policy · ✓ Bug bounty · ✗ SbD pledge · evidence: csaf, policy, bounty, securitytxt
    Only HarmonyOS and EMUI CVEs published in 2026; no network-product records. CSAF provider listed in the BSI CSAF aggregator.
  • Nokia: ✓ CNA · ✓ CSAF/API · ✓ Disclosure policy · ✗ Bug bounty · ✗ SbD pledge · evidence: csaf, policy, securitytxt
  • Arista Networks: ✓ CNA · ✗ CSAF/API · ✓ Disclosure policy · ✗ Bug bounty · ✗ SbD pledge · evidence: policy
  • MikroTik: ✗ CNA · ✗ CSAF/API · ✓ Disclosure policy · ✗ Bug bounty · ✗ SbD pledge · evidence: policy, securitytxt
    2026 RouterOS CVEs assigned by VulnCheck, CERT-PL, ICS-CERT and others, not by MikroTik.
  • Ubiquiti: ✓ CNA · ✗ CSAF/API · ✓ Disclosure policy · ✓ Bug bounty · ✗ SbD pledge · evidence: policy, bounty, securitytxt
    About 60% of 2026 CVEs assigned via HackerOne CNA, the rest by Ubiquiti itself.
  • TP-Link: ✓ CNA · ✗ CSAF/API · ✓ Disclosure policy · ✓ Bug bounty · ✓ SbD pledge · evidence: policy, bounty
    TP-Link Systems states it sponsors a bug bounty programme; regional product-security pages still say no bounty is operated. Counted on the basis of the vendor statement.
  • Netgear: ✓ CNA · ✗ CSAF/API · ✓ Disclosure policy · ✓ Bug bounty · ✓ SbD pledge · evidence: policy, bounty, securitytxt
  • D-Link: ✗ CNA · ✗ CSAF/API · ✓ Disclosure policy · ✗ Bug bounty · ✗ SbD pledge · evidence: policy
    2026 CVEs almost entirely assigned by VulDB; only 17% of records carry a vendor fix reference.
  • AVM (FRITZ!): ✗ CNA · ✗ CSAF/API · ✓ Disclosure policy · ✗ Bug bounty · ✗ SbD pledge · evidence: policy
    No CVE records for FRITZ! products published in 2026 in the sources used.
  • Linksys: ✗ CNA · ✗ CSAF/API · ✓ Disclosure policy · ✗ Bug bounty · ✗ SbD pledge · evidence: policy
    2026 CVEs assigned by VulDB and ENISA.
  • SonicWall: ✓ CNA · ✗ CSAF/API · ✓ Disclosure policy · ✗ Bug bounty · ✓ SbD pledge · evidence: policy
    PSIRT portal is a JavaScript application; no CSAF provider or documented API found.
  • Zyxel: ✓ CNA · ✗ CSAF/API · ✓ Disclosure policy · ✗ Bug bounty · ✓ SbD pledge · evidence: policy, securitytxt
  • Check Point: ✓ CNA · ✗ CSAF/API · ✓ Disclosure policy · ✗ Bug bounty · ✓ SbD pledge · evidence: policy, bounty
    Private HackerOne programme covers the customer portal only; products are explicitly out of scope, so bounty is not counted.
  • F5: ✓ CNA · ✗ CSAF/API · ✓ Disclosure policy · ✗ Bug bounty · ✓ SbD pledge · evidence: policy, securitytxt, pledge
    Reports accepted via form, e-mail and HackerOne, but F5 stated on 2026-10-14 that a paid bug bounty programme will be launched in the coming weeks; not counted until live. Advisories behind MyF5 (K-articles), no public CSAF provider.
  • Citrix / NetScaler: ✓ CNA · ✗ CSAF/API · ✓ Disclosure policy · ✓ Bug bounty · ✓ SbD pledge · evidence: policy, bounty
    CVE IDs assigned under the NetScaler and Citrix CNAs (Cloud Software Group). Public NetScaler bug bounty on HackerOne since September 2025. Pledge signed as Cloud Software Group - Citrix. No CSAF found.
  • HPE Aruba Networking: ✓ CNA · ✓ CSAF/API · ✓ Disclosure policy · ✓ Bug bounty · ✓ SbD pledge · evidence: csaf, policy, bounty, securitytxt
    Scope limited to HPE Aruba Networking products (AOS-CX, AOS-S, ArubaOS, EdgeConnect, ClearPass, Instant On, Fabric Composer, Comware, iMC); servers and storage excluded. CSAF JSON per advisory on csaf.arubanetworking.hpe.com (no provider-metadata.json). Public Bugcrowd programme for networking products.
  • Barracuda: ✗ CNA · ✗ CSAF/API · ✓ Disclosure policy · ✓ Bug bounty · ✓ SbD pledge · evidence: policy, bounty
    Not a CNA; recent Barracuda CVEs were assigned by VulnCheck. Long-running Bugcrowd programme for appliances (bounties limited to high-impact classes). Pledge signed as Barracuda Networks.
  • DrayTek: ✗ CNA · ✗ CSAF/API · ✓ Disclosure policy · ✗ Bug bounty · ✗ SbD pledge · evidence: policy
    Not a CNA (2026 CVEs assigned by VulnCheck and VulDB). Public PSIRT disclosure policy with 90-day fix target; rewards are letters and gifts, no HackerOne or Bugcrowd programme. Not on the CISA Secure by Design pledge list.
  • Sophos: ✓ CNA · ✗ CSAF/API · ✓ Disclosure policy · ✓ Bug bounty · ✓ SbD pledge · evidence: policy, bounty
    No CVE records for Sophos Firewall or network products published in 2026 in the sources used.
Known limits of the 2026 data
  • NVD CPE enrichment lags months behind for 2026; vendor and product matching therefore uses the CNA affected data from CVE List V5. Records where the CNA left vendor as "n/a" are missed.
  • Vendors that are not CNAs (MikroTik, D-Link, AVM, Linksys, Barracuda) have their CVEs assigned by third parties such as VulDB, VulnCheck or CERT-PL; descriptions and fix references are often thinner, which affects the MTTR proxy.
  • Huawei, AVM, Barracuda and Sophos have no 2026 CVE records for network products in the sources; Huawei publishes mainly HarmonyOS and EMUI CVEs, Sophos published one endpoint CVE, the only Barracuda record concerns the RMM tool. They are shown unranked.
  • F5 counts BIG-IP, BIG-IQ, BIG-IP Next and SSL Orchestrator only; NGINX is excluded as web-server software. HPE counts HPE Aruba Networking products only (AOS-CX, ArubaOS, EdgeConnect, ClearPass, Instant On, Fabric Composer); servers and storage are excluded. Citrix counts NetScaler ADC, Gateway and the Secure Access client.
  • Cisco and Palo Alto Networks reserve CVE IDs in bulk long before publication; their coordination window is therefore long for structural reasons, which lowers their MTTR proxy even though fixes ship at disclosure.
  • Pre-auth RCE and auth bypass are detected heuristically from CVSS vector, CWE and description text. Manual review may change individual classifications.

Data run log

Every data update is recorded here: totals, vendors added, new KEV entries and rank movements at default weights. Newest first. Also available as changelog.json.
2026-10-17
1467 CVEs in scope · 46 in KEV · 24 vendors, 20 ranked
  • Vendors added: DrayTek
  • 41 new CVE records in scope
  • Rank changes (default weights): SonicWall #12 -> #13; Cisco #13 -> #14; Linksys #14 -> #15; NetScaler #15 -> #16; Ivanti #16 -> #17; Check Point #17 -> #18; MikroTik #18 -> #19; D-Link #19 -> #20
Top 5 at default weights: Netgear 81.7, TP-Link 75.8, Nokia 74.7, Fortinet 72.7, F5 72
2026-10-16
1426 CVEs in scope · 46 in KEV · 23 vendors, 19 ranked
  • Vendors added: F5, NetScaler, HPE Aruba, Barracuda
  • CVE records in scope: 1097 -> 1426; KEV: 39 -> 46
  • Rank changes (default weights): Zyxel #5 -> #7; Arista #6 -> #8; Palo Alto #7 -> #9; Juniper #8 -> #10; Ubiquiti #9 -> #11; SonicWall #10 -> #12; Cisco #11 -> #13; Linksys #12 -> #14; Ivanti #13 -> #16; Check Point #14 -> #17; MikroTik #15 -> #18; D-Link #16 -> #19
Top 5 at default weights: Netgear 81.7, TP-Link 75.8, Nokia 74.7, Fortinet 72.7, F5 72
2026-10-15
1097 CVEs in scope · 39 in KEV · 19 vendors, 16 ranked
  • Initial public data run: 19 vendors, network products only, CVE List V5 + NVD 2026 + CISA/ENISA KEV + EPSS
  • Low-data rule introduced: vendors with fewer than 10 CVEs get a neutral volume score of 50
Top 5 at default weights: Netgear 81.7, TP-Link 75.8, Nokia 74.7, Fortinet 72.7, Zyxel 67.5